Photo Credit: Gisela Schenker

Photo Credit: Gisela Schenker

2016-2017 Season



14, 16, 20, 28, 30 Sept / 13, 17 Oct

Mrs Grose, Britten - The Turn of the Screw
Teatro Alla Scala, Milan


23, 24 September 2016

Verdi - Requiem
Leonard Slatkin and Orchestre National de Lyon
Auditorium de Lyon


21 October 2016

Bach - B Minor Mass
Paul Brough and the BBC Singers
Milton Court, London broadcast on Radio 3


27 October 2016

Tippett - Child of Our Time
Ryan Wigglesworth and Hallé Orchestra
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester



28 October 2016

Recital with Stephen Hough of his compositions
Wigmore Hall, London


2 November 2016

Beethoven - Mass in C
Nicholas McGegan and the Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Lighthouse, Poole


3 November 2016

Recital of Mahler songs with Joseph Middleton
Pembroke College, Cambridge


5 November 2016

Recital of Mahler songs with Joseph Middleton
Leeds Lieder


9 November 2016

Durufle - Requiem
Stephen Cleobury and King's College Choir broadcast on Radio 3
King's College Chapel, Cambridge


27 November 2016

Wellgunde, Wagner - Das Rheingold
Sir Mark Elder with the Hallé Orchestra, recorded for release on disc
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester


15, 19 December 2016

Handel - Messiah
Brian Wright and Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Royal Albert Hall, London


14 January 2017

Ghost,  Birtwistle - The Last Supper
Martyn Brabbins and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, broadcast on Radio 3
City Halls, Glasgow


19, 20 January 2017

Schumann - Faustszenen
Michael Schønwandt and the Danish National Symphony Orchestra
DR Konserthuset, Copenhagen


29 January 2017

Elgar - Sea Pictures
Jeffrey Tate and the Hamburg Symphony Orchestra
Laeiszhalle, Hamburg


4 February 2017

Mahler - 3rd Symphony
Leonard Slatkin and the Orchestre National de Lyon
Auditorium de Lyon


9, 10, 11 February 2017

Schumann - Die Paradies und die Peri
Daniele Gatti and the Accademia de Santa Cecilia
Sala Santa Cecilia, Rome


3 March 2017

Elgar - The Dream of Gerontius
Paul McCreesh and the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Katowice


11, 12 March 2017

Elgar - Sea Pictures
Jun Märkl and the Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Indianapolis


25 March 2017

Elgar - Music Makers
Simon Wright and the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Leeds Town Hall


13 April 2017

Dvorak - Requiem
Jiri Behlolavek and the BBC Symphony Orchestra
Barbican, London


25 April 2017

Pasqualita, Adams - Doctor Atomic
John Adams and the BBC Symphony Orchestra
Barbican, London


7, 10, 14, 17 May 2017

Hedwige, Rossini - Guillaume Tell
Bayerische Staatsoper, Munich


20 May 2017

Verdi - Requiem
David Hill and the BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Leeds Town Hall


28 May 2017

Mahler - Rückert Lieder
Thomas Sondergard and the Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow


9 June 2017

Brahms  - Alto Rhapsody
Domingo Hindoyan and the Deutsches Staatsorchester Rheinland Pfalz
Congress Centre Rosengarden, Mannheim


15, 16 June 2017

Mahler - 3rd Symphony
Emanuelle Villaume and the Slovak Philharmonic
Bratislava


24 June 2017

Elgar - The Dream of Gerontius
David Ogden and the Bristol Ensemble
Colston Hall, Bristol


1 July 2017

Elgar - Sea Pictures
David Hill and the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Chester Festival


6 August 2017

Waltraute, Wagner - Die Walküre
Edinburgh International Festival